Castor Oil

Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste. It is a vegetable oil that is obtained from the castor bean. It is a triglyceride in which approximately ninety percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleic acid. Uses: In food it is used in food additives, flavorings, candy, as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging, and may also be used as an over-the-counter medication and also in transportation, cosmetics and pharmaceutical and manufacturing industries. CAS# (8001-79-4)
CAS No :

8001-79-4

For additional information please contact us!

Major Stocking Points

Port of import

  • Chicago, IL
  • Columbus, OH
  • Dallas, TX
  • Hanahan, SC
  • Houston, TX
  • Little Rock, AK
  • Long Beach, CA
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Morrisville, PA
  • Norfolk, VA
  • Oakland, CA
  • Portland, OR
  • Savannah, GA
  • Seattle, WA
  • Tampa, FL
  • Vancouver, British Columbia

Main Sourcing

  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • South Africa
  • South America
  • Spain

Regional Office

  • Flourtown, PA
  • Greenville, SC
  • Nacogdoches, TX
  • Philadelphia, PA
  • Seattle, WA
  • Shanghai, China
  • Southampton, NJ
  • St. Charles, IL
  • Oakland, CA
  • Noblesville, IN

Import Point

  • Atlanta, GA
  • Chicago, IL
  • Columbus, OH
  • Dallas, TX
  • Denver, CO
  • Houston, TX
  • Little Rock, AK
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Miami, FL
  • Mobile, AL
  • Morgantown, WV
  • Morrisville, PA
  • Newark, NJ
  • Norfolk, VA
  • Oakland, CA
  • Salt Lake City, UT
  • Savannah, GA
  • Seattle, WA
  • Simpsonville, SC
  • Tampa, FL
  • Vancouver, British Columbia

Custom Blending Facility

  • Bensenville, IL

Additional Sourcing Points

  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • South Africa
  • South America
  • Spain