Cocoa Butter

A pale yellow, pure edible vegetable fat that is extracted from the cacao bean. It can be extracted from the chocolate liquor that is created when cocoa beans are ground. It is one of the most stable fats known and contains natural antioxidants which gives it a storage life of two to five years. Uses: In the production of chocolate, in pharmaceuticals as a base for suppositories, in cosmetics and skin care products such as soaps and lotions.
Group :

Cocoa

CAS No :

8002-31-1

For additional information please contact us!

Major Stocking Points

Port of import

  • Chicago, IL
  • Columbus, OH
  • Dallas, TX
  • Hanahan, SC
  • Houston, TX
  • Little Rock, AK
  • Long Beach, CA
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Morrisville, PA
  • Norfolk, VA
  • Oakland, CA
  • Portland, OR
  • Savannah, GA
  • Seattle, WA
  • Tampa, FL
  • Vancouver, British Columbia

Main Sourcing

  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • South Africa
  • South America
  • Spain

Regional Office

  • Flourtown, PA
  • Greenville, SC
  • Nacogdoches, TX
  • Philadelphia, PA
  • Seattle, WA
  • Shanghai, China
  • Southampton, NJ
  • St. Charles, IL
  • Oakland, CA
  • Noblesville, IN

Import Point

  • Atlanta, GA
  • Chicago, IL
  • Columbus, OH
  • Dallas, TX
  • Denver, CO
  • Houston, TX
  • Little Rock, AK
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Miami, FL
  • Mobile, AL
  • Morgantown, WV
  • Morrisville, PA
  • Newark, NJ
  • Norfolk, VA
  • Oakland, CA
  • Salt Lake City, UT
  • Savannah, GA
  • Seattle, WA
  • Simpsonville, SC
  • Tampa, FL
  • Vancouver, British Columbia

Custom Blending Facility

  • Bensenville, IL

Additional Sourcing Points

  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • South Africa
  • South America
  • Spain