Lanolin

Lanolin is a greasy yellow substance that is secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool bearing animals, mainly sheep. In some cases the lanolin can be extracted by squeezing the sheep's wool between rollers. Lanolin is chemically a wax which is a mixture of esters or fatty acids with high molecular weight alcohols. It is insoluble in water but can form a stable emulsion with water. Uses: Rust-preventive coatings, in cosmetics, as a lubricant, as a cream to soothe skin, and as a raw material to produce Vitamin D3. CAS# (8044-50-6)
Abbreviation :

Degras/Lanolin Faty Acid

CAS No :

8044-50-6

For additional information please contact us!

Major Stocking Points

Port of import

  • Chicago, IL
  • Columbus, OH
  • Dallas, TX
  • Hanahan, SC
  • Houston, TX
  • Little Rock, AK
  • Long Beach, CA
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Morrisville, PA
  • Norfolk, VA
  • Oakland, CA
  • Portland, OR
  • Savannah, GA
  • Seattle, WA
  • Tampa, FL
  • Vancouver, British Columbia

Main Sourcing

  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • South Africa
  • South America
  • Spain

Regional Office

  • Flourtown, PA
  • Greenville, SC
  • Nacogdoches, TX
  • Philadelphia, PA
  • Seattle, WA
  • Shanghai, China
  • Southampton, NJ
  • St. Charles, IL
  • Oakland, CA
  • Noblesville, IN

Import Point

  • Atlanta, GA
  • Chicago, IL
  • Columbus, OH
  • Dallas, TX
  • Denver, CO
  • Houston, TX
  • Little Rock, AK
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Miami, FL
  • Mobile, AL
  • Morgantown, WV
  • Morrisville, PA
  • Newark, NJ
  • Norfolk, VA
  • Oakland, CA
  • Salt Lake City, UT
  • Savannah, GA
  • Seattle, WA
  • Simpsonville, SC
  • Tampa, FL
  • Vancouver, British Columbia

Custom Blending Facility

  • Bensenville, IL

Additional Sourcing Points

  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • South Africa
  • South America
  • Spain